2019 2017
Saturday, February 10, 2018
Event 1 Event 2

TC Valentine 5k
[MAP]
Event 3
Winners (Event 2)
Overall (46)
Men (33) Women (13)
1 Daniel Peters 0:16:48 1 Annie Melek 0:23:37
2 Robert Economy 0:18:18 2 Marise Widmer 0:24:01
3 Blair Hull 0:18:23 3 Jenny Jaakola 0:24:51
4 James Rinek 0:18:24 4 Kathryn Lucht 0:26:47
5 Jim Larranaga 0:18:42 5 Gloria Jansen 0:27:50
Age divisions
M18-34 1Daniel Peters 0:16:48 W18-34   
M35-39 1Blair Hull 0:18:23 W35-39 1Kathryn Lucht 0:26:47
M40-44 1Jason Chrudimsky 0:19:00 W40-44 1Kristen Kinnear-Ohlmann 0:28:30
M45-49 1Jeffrey Williams 0:37:22 W45-49 1Annie Melek 0:23:37
M50-54 1Robert Economy 0:18:18 W50-54 1Jenny Jaakola 0:24:51
M55-59 1Peter Kessler 0:20:37 W55-59 1Marise Widmer 0:24:01
M60-64 1Bill Reinfeld 0:22:07 W60-64 1Linda Williams 0:32:04
M65-69 1Michael Seaman 0:23:20 W65-69 1Annette Leduc 0:41:10
M70-74 1John Labalestra 0:26:37 W70-74 1Gloria Jansen 0:27:50
M75-79 1Edward Rousseau 0:33:49 W75-79 1Sandra Dalquist 0:32:33
M80-84 1Darrell Christensen 0:29:00 W80-84 1Dorothy Marden 0:41:32
2018 MDRA Grand Prix Placings Overall (event 2) Top
Place Division Bib Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 MOp 2119 Daniel Peters 26 Minneapolis 0:16:48 0:16:48 5:24.4 1000
2 M50 1318 Robert Economy 54 Victoria 0:18:18 0:18:18 5:53.4 978
3 M35 988 Blair Hull 37 Minneapolis 0:18:23 0:18:20 5:54.0 957
4 MOp 1277 James Rinek 30 Lauderdale 0:18:24 0:18:22 5:54.7 935
5 M50 1855 Jim Larranaga 52 Chanhassen 0:18:42 0:18:42 6:01.1 913
6 M40 1452 Jason Chrudimsky 41 Minneapolis 0:19:00 0:18:59 6:06.6 891
7 M50 1399 Edward Jackson 52 Edina 0:19:32 0:19:29 6:16.2 870
8 M50 1395 Daniel Baron 51 Edina 0:20:04 0:20:02 6:26.8 848
9 M35 388 Troy Handy 38 Le Sueur 0:20:21 0:20:17 6:31.7 826
10 M55 1917 Peter Kessler 56 New Hope 0:20:37 0:20:35 6:37.5 804
11 M50 1385 Craig Hagensick 53 Saint Paul 0:20:45 0:20:42 6:39.7 783
12 M35 984 Peter Mack 37 Duluth 0:20:48 0:20:42 6:39.7 761
13 M50 2136 Todd Kuglin 53 Maple Grove 0:21:06 0:20:57 6:44.5 739
14 M35 72 Dash Miller 39 Minneapolis 0:21:07 0:21:02 6:46.2 717
15 MOp 1135 Thomas Datwyler 31 Minneapolis 0:21:26 0:20:49 6:42.0 696
16 M60 1543 Bill Reinfeld 63 Champlin 0:22:07 0:21:58 7:04.2 674
17 M65 2008 Michael Seaman 67 Minneapolis 0:23:20 0:23:18 7:29.9 652
18 M55 2067 Kirt Goetzke 57 Plymout 0:23:24 0:23:21 7:30.9 630
19 W45 1907 Annie Melek 45 Shakopee 0:23:37 0:23:33 7:34.8 609
20 W55 1586 Marise Widmer 58 Saint Paul 0:24:01 0:23:50 7:40.2 587
21 W50 301 Jenny Jaakola 52 Eagan 0:24:51 0:24:33 7:54.1 565
22 M55 1566 Gary Steele 59 Maple Grove 0:24:57 0:24:47 7:58.6 543
23 M35 944 Michael Hewitt 35 Minneapolis 0:26:06 0:23:40 7:37.0 522
24 M55 15 David Wasson 59 Falcon Heights 0:26:15 0:26:02 8:22.7 500
25 M60 1453 Danny Hansen 63 Brooklyn Center 0:26:30 0:25:55 8:20.5 478
26 M70 1332 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights 0:26:37 0:26:18 8:27.9 457
27 W35 2018 Kathryn Lucht 35 Chaska 0:26:47 0:26:13 8:26.3 435
28 W70 1021 Gloria Jansen 70 White Bear Lake 0:27:50 0:27:39 8:53.9 413
29 W40 947 Kristen Kinnear-Ohlmann 42 Bloomington 0:28:30 0:27:43 8:55.2 391
30 M60 1430 Howard Ojalvo 64 Shoreview 0:28:34 0:28:07 9:03.0 370
31 M80 1518 Darrell Christensen 80 Bloomington 0:29:00 0:28:24 9:08.4 348
32 W55 1223 Tuyet-Anh Tran 57 Minnetonka 0:29:57 0:29:20 9:26.4 326
33 M70 1827 Norm Purrington 74 Lake Elmo 0:30:06 0:29:58 9:38.7 304
34 M60 1527 James Reimann 60 Eagan 0:30:49 0:30:40 9:52.2 283
35 W40 1367 Kristal Hendrickson 40 Golden Valley 0:30:59 0:29:57 9:38.4 261
36 M65 1649 Steve Maupin 66 St Louis Park 0:31:18 0:30:53 9:56.4 239
37 W50 2167 Melissa Lecy 54 Apple Valley 0:31:23 0:30:44 9:53.5 217
38 W60 31 Linda Williams 61 Hager City 0:32:04 0:31:27 10:07.3 196
39 W75 1282 Sandra Dalquist 77 Rochester 0:32:33 0:32:11 10:21.5 174
40 M65 2076 Patrick Ryan 69 Burnsville 0:32:56 0:32:15 10:22.8 152
41 M75 1636 Edward Rousseau 78 Minneapolis 0:33:49 0:33:41 10:50.5 130
42 M70 1391 D. Joseph Carlson 74 Hastings 0:34:40 0:33:31 10:47.2 109
43 M55 2050 James Chase 58 Minneapolis 0:36:44 0:34:33 11:07.2 87
44 M45 193 Jeffrey Williams 48 Rosemount 0:37:22 0:34:52 11:13.3 65
45 W65 1929 Annette Leduc 65 Minneapolis 0:41:10 0:38:57 12:32.2 43
46 W80 1478 Dorothy Marden 81 Minneapolis 0:41:32 0:40:15 12:57.3 22
2018 MDRA Grand Prix Placings Men's Overall (event 2) Top
Place Division Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 MOp Daniel Peters 26 Minneapolis 0:16:48 0:16:48 5:24.4 1000
2 M50 Robert Economy 54 Victoria 0:18:18 0:18:18 5:53.4 978
3 M35 Blair Hull 37 Minneapolis 0:18:23 0:18:20 5:54.0 957
4 MOp James Rinek 30 Lauderdale 0:18:24 0:18:22 5:54.7 935
5 M50 Jim Larranaga 52 Chanhassen 0:18:42 0:18:42 6:01.1 913
6 M40 Jason Chrudimsky 41 Minneapolis 0:19:00 0:18:59 6:06.6 891
7 M50 Edward Jackson 52 Edina 0:19:32 0:19:29 6:16.2 870
8 M50 Daniel Baron 51 Edina 0:20:04 0:20:02 6:26.8 848
9 M35 Troy Handy 38 Le Sueur 0:20:21 0:20:17 6:31.7 826
10 M55 Peter Kessler 56 New Hope 0:20:37 0:20:35 6:37.5 804
11 M50 Craig Hagensick 53 Saint Paul 0:20:45 0:20:42 6:39.7 783
12 M35 Peter Mack 37 Duluth 0:20:48 0:20:42 6:39.7 761
13 M50 Todd Kuglin 53 Maple Grove 0:21:06 0:20:57 6:44.5 739
14 M35 Dash Miller 39 Minneapolis 0:21:07 0:21:02 6:46.2 717
15 MOp Thomas Datwyler 31 Minneapolis 0:21:26 0:20:49 6:42.0 696
16 M60 Bill Reinfeld 63 Champlin 0:22:07 0:21:58 7:04.2 674
17 M65 Michael Seaman 67 Minneapolis 0:23:20 0:23:18 7:29.9 652
18 M55 Kirt Goetzke 57 Plymout 0:23:24 0:23:21 7:30.9 630
19 M55 Gary Steele 59 Maple Grove 0:24:57 0:24:47 7:58.6 543
20 M35 Michael Hewitt 35 Minneapolis 0:26:06 0:23:40 7:37.0 522
21 M55 David Wasson 59 Falcon Heights 0:26:15 0:26:02 8:22.7 500
22 M60 Danny Hansen 63 Brooklyn Center 0:26:30 0:25:55 8:20.5 478
23 M70 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights 0:26:37 0:26:18 8:27.9 457
24 M60 Howard Ojalvo 64 Shoreview 0:28:34 0:28:07 9:03.0 370
25 M80 Darrell Christensen 80 Bloomington 0:29:00 0:28:24 9:08.4 348
26 M70 Norm Purrington 74 Lake Elmo 0:30:06 0:29:58 9:38.7 304
27 M60 James Reimann 60 Eagan 0:30:49 0:30:40 9:52.2 283
28 M65 Steve Maupin 66 St Louis Park 0:31:18 0:30:53 9:56.4 239
29 M65 Patrick Ryan 69 Burnsville 0:32:56 0:32:15 10:22.8 152
30 M75 Edward Rousseau 78 Minneapolis 0:33:49 0:33:41 10:50.5 130
31 M70 D. Joseph Carlson 74 Hastings 0:34:40 0:33:31 10:47.2 109
32 M55 James Chase 58 Minneapolis 0:36:44 0:34:33 11:07.2 87
33 M45 Jeffrey Williams 48 Rosemount 0:37:22 0:34:52 11:13.3 65

2018 MDRA Grand Prix Placings Women's Overall (event 2) Top
Place Division Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 W45 Annie Melek 45 Shakopee 0:23:37 0:23:33 7:34.8 609
2 W55 Marise Widmer 58 Saint Paul 0:24:01 0:23:50 7:40.2 587
3 W50 Jenny Jaakola 52 Eagan 0:24:51 0:24:33 7:54.1 565
4 W35 Kathryn Lucht 35 Chaska 0:26:47 0:26:13 8:26.3 435
5 W70 Gloria Jansen 70 White Bear Lake 0:27:50 0:27:39 8:53.9 413
6 W40 Kristen Kinnear-Ohlmann 42 Bloomington 0:28:30 0:27:43 8:55.2 391
7 W55 Tuyet-Anh Tran 57 Minnetonka 0:29:57 0:29:20 9:26.4 326
8 W40 Kristal Hendrickson 40 Golden Valley 0:30:59 0:29:57 9:38.4 261
9 W50 Melissa Lecy 54 Apple Valley 0:31:23 0:30:44 9:53.5 217
10 W60 Linda Williams 61 Hager City 0:32:04 0:31:27 10:07.3 196
11 W75 Sandra Dalquist 77 Rochester 0:32:33 0:32:11 10:21.5 174
12 W65 Annette Leduc 65 Minneapolis 0:41:10 0:38:57 12:32.2 43
13 W80 Dorothy Marden 81 Minneapolis 0:41:32 0:40:15 12:57.3 22

2018 Results Men's 18-34 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Daniel Peters 26 Minneapolis 0:16:48 0:16:48 5:24.4 1000
2 James Rinek 30 Lauderdale 0:18:24 0:18:22 5:54.7 935
3 Thomas Datwyler 31 Minneapolis 0:21:26 0:20:49 6:42.0 696

2018 Results Women's 18-34 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
No competitors

2018 Results Men's 35-39 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Blair Hull 37 Minneapolis 0:18:23 0:18:20 5:54.0 957
2 Troy Handy 38 Le Sueur 0:20:21 0:20:17 6:31.7 826
3 Peter Mack 37 Duluth 0:20:48 0:20:42 6:39.7 761
4 Dash Miller 39 Minneapolis 0:21:07 0:21:02 6:46.2 717
5 Michael Hewitt 35 Minneapolis 0:26:06 0:23:40 7:37.0 522

2018 Results Women's 35-39 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Kathryn Lucht 35 Chaska 0:26:47 0:26:13 8:26.3 435

2018 Results Men's 40-44 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Jason Chrudimsky 41 Minneapolis 0:19:00 0:18:59 6:06.6 891

2018 Results Women's 40-44 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Kristen Kinnear-Ohlmann 42 Bloomington 0:28:30 0:27:43 8:55.2 391
2 Kristal Hendrickson 40 Golden Valley 0:30:59 0:29:57 9:38.4 261

2018 Results Men's 45-49 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Jeffrey Williams 48 Rosemount 0:37:22 0:34:52 11:13.3 65

2018 Results Women's 45-49 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Annie Melek 45 Shakopee 0:23:37 0:23:33 7:34.8 609

2018 Results Men's 50-54 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Robert Economy 54 Victoria 0:18:18 0:18:18 5:53.4 978
2 Jim Larranaga 52 Chanhassen 0:18:42 0:18:42 6:01.1 913
3 Edward Jackson 52 Edina 0:19:32 0:19:29 6:16.2 870
4 Daniel Baron 51 Edina 0:20:04 0:20:02 6:26.8 848
5 Craig Hagensick 53 Saint Paul 0:20:45 0:20:42 6:39.7 783
6 Todd Kuglin 53 Maple Grove 0:21:06 0:20:57 6:44.5 739

2018 Results Women's 50-54 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Jenny Jaakola 52 Eagan 0:24:51 0:24:33 7:54.1 565
2 Melissa Lecy 54 Apple Valley 0:31:23 0:30:44 9:53.5 217

2018 Results Men's 55-59 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Peter Kessler 56 New Hope 0:20:37 0:20:35 6:37.5 804
2 Kirt Goetzke 57 Plymout 0:23:24 0:23:21 7:30.9 630
3 Gary Steele 59 Maple Grove 0:24:57 0:24:47 7:58.6 543
4 David Wasson 59 Falcon Heights 0:26:15 0:26:02 8:22.7 500
5 James Chase 58 Minneapolis 0:36:44 0:34:33 11:07.2 87

2018 Results Women's 55-59 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Marise Widmer 58 Saint Paul 0:24:01 0:23:50 7:40.2 587
2 Tuyet-Anh Tran 57 Minnetonka 0:29:57 0:29:20 9:26.4 326

2018 Results Men's 60-64 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Bill Reinfeld 63 Champlin 0:22:07 0:21:58 7:04.2 674
2 Danny Hansen 63 Brooklyn Center 0:26:30 0:25:55 8:20.5 478
3 Howard Ojalvo 64 Shoreview 0:28:34 0:28:07 9:03.0 370
4 James Reimann 60 Eagan 0:30:49 0:30:40 9:52.2 283

2018 Results Women's 60-64 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Linda Williams 61 Hager City 0:32:04 0:31:27 10:07.3 196

2018 Results Men's 65-69 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Michael Seaman 67 Minneapolis 0:23:20 0:23:18 7:29.9 652
2 Steve Maupin 66 St Louis Park 0:31:18 0:30:53 9:56.4 239
3 Patrick Ryan 69 Burnsville 0:32:56 0:32:15 10:22.8 152

2018 Results Women's 65-69 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Annette Leduc 65 Minneapolis 0:41:10 0:38:57 12:32.2 43

2018 Results Men's 70-74 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 John Labalestra 70 Falcon Heights 0:26:37 0:26:18 8:27.9 457
2 Norm Purrington 74 Lake Elmo 0:30:06 0:29:58 9:38.7 304
3 D. Joseph Carlson 74 Hastings 0:34:40 0:33:31 10:47.2 109

2018 Results Women's 70-74 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Gloria Jansen 70 White Bear Lake 0:27:50 0:27:39 8:53.9 413

2018 Results Men's 75-79 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Edward Rousseau 78 Minneapolis 0:33:49 0:33:41 10:50.5 130

2018 Results Women's 75-79 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Sandra Dalquist 77 Rochester 0:32:33 0:32:11 10:21.5 174

2018 Results Men's 80-84 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Darrell Christensen 80 Bloomington 0:29:00 0:28:24 9:08.4 348

2018 Results Women's 80-84 (event 2) Top
Place Name Age City Time Net Pace Points
1 Dorothy Marden 81 Minneapolis 0:41:32 0:40:15 12:57.3 22

Grand Prix event results report generated: 5/31/2019 by Tom Ruen. If you know any corrections, email me at: tomruen_AT_yahoo_DOT_com.