2020 2018
Saturday, March 9, 2019
Event 2 Event 3

O'Gara Irish 8k
Event 4
Winners (Event 3)
Overall (41)
Men (28) Women (13)
1 Daniel Peters 0:26:20 1 Melissa Gacek 0:31:39
2 Thomas Datwyler 0:27:57 2 Danielle Gordanier 0:36:36
3 Anthony Fryer 0:28:02 3 Carrie Gahr 0:37:14
4 Robert Economy 0:28:43 4 Jacki Devine 0:37:35
5 Daniel Johnson 0:30:21 5 Lisa Hines 0:39:03
Age divisions
M18-34 1Daniel Peters 0:26:20 W18-34 1Carrie Gahr 0:37:14
M35-39 1Peter Mack 0:31:28 W35-39 1Jenne Hongosh 0:46:28
M40-44 1Anthony Fryer 0:28:02 W40-44 1Melissa Gacek 0:31:39
M45-49 1Jeffrey Fuller 0:31:34 W45-49 1Danielle Gordanier 0:36:36
M50-54 1Robert Day 0:32:51 W50-54 1Pamela Fickenscher 0:40:21
M55-59 1Robert Economy 0:28:43 W55-59 1Jacki Devine 0:37:35
M60-64 1Daniel Johnson 0:30:21 W60-64   
M65-69 1Michael Seaman 0:38:56 W65-69   
M70-74 1John Labalestra 0:50:40 W70-74 1Rosemary Harnly 0:58:33
M75-79 1David Roseen 0:46:55 W75-79   
M80-84 1Darrell Christensen 0:46:00 W80-84   
2019 MDRA Grand Prix Placings Overall (event 3) Top
Place Division Bib Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 MOp 2122 Daniel Peters 27 Minneapolis, MN 0:26:20 80.51% 0:26:18 5:17.4 1000
2 MOp 1874 Thomas Datwyler 32 Minneapolis, MN 0:27:57 76.09% 0:27:56 5:37.1 976
3 M40 1915 Anthony Fryer 44 Eden Prairie, MN 0:28:02 81.39% 0:28:00 5:37.9 951
4 M55 1892 Robert Economy 55 Victoria, MN 0:28:43 86.88% 0:28:41 5:46.2 927
5 M60 1993 Daniel Johnson 61 Minneapolis, MN 0:30:21 86.63% 0:30:18 6:05.7 902
6 M35 2072 Peter Mack 38 Duluth, MN 0:31:28 69.32% 0:31:24 6:19.0 878
7 M45 1916 Jeffrey Fuller 45 Minneapolis, MN 0:31:34 72.84% 0:31:31 6:20.4 854
8 W40 1722 Melissa Gacek 42 White Bear Lake, MN 0:31:39 79.14% 0:31:37 6:21.6 829
9 M50 1878 Robert Day 53 Hamel, MN 0:32:51 74.69% 0:32:47 6:35.7 805
10 M55 2010 Peter Kessler 57 Minneapolis, MN 0:33:34 75.62% 0:33:31 6:44.5 780
11 M55 1885 Brian Dixon 56 Hamel, MN 0:33:35 74.94% 0:33:28 6:43.9 756
12 M60 2066 Tony Loyd 60 Little Canada, MN 0:35:00 74.46% 0:34:55 7:01.4 732
13 M50 1950 Craig Hagensick 54 St. Paul, MN 0:35:30 69.69% 0:35:25 7:07.4 707
14 M50 2156 Tom Ruen 50 Minneapolis, MN 0:35:51 66.76% 0:35:46 7:11.7 683
15 W45 1933 Danielle Gordanier 47 St. Paul, MN 0:36:36 71.51% 0:36:26 7:19.7 659
16 WOp 1919 Carrie Gahr 29 Minneapolis, MN 0:37:14 64.55% 0:36:58 7:26.2 634
17 M55 1932 Kirt Goetzke 58 plymouth, MN 0:37:15 68.74% 0:37:03 7:27.2 610
18 W55 1883 Jacki Devine 57 Little Falls, MN 0:37:35 78.36% 0:37:29 7:32.4 585
19 M65 2182 Michael Seaman 68 Minneapolis, MN 0:38:56 72.06% 0:38:54 7:49.5 561
20 M55 2212 David Talen 57 Minneapolis, MN 0:39:00 65.08% 0:38:49 7:48.5 537
21 W55 1972 Lisa Hines 56 Waite Park, MN 0:39:03 74.48% 0:38:56 7:49.9 512
22 M60 1992 Bruce Jenkinson 61 St. Paul, MN 0:39:10 67.13% 0:39:05 7:51.7 488
23 W50 1901 Pamela Fickenscher 51 Northfield, MN 0:40:21 67.87% 0:40:09 8:04.6 463
24 W50 1986 Jenny Jaakola 53 St. Paul, MN 0:42:18 66.29% 0:42:10 8:28.9 439
25 M60 1957 Danny Hansen 64 Minneapolis, MN 0:43:00 62.84% 0:42:49 8:36.8 415
26 W40 2014 Kristen Kinnear-Ohlmann 43 Bloomington, MN 0:45:56 54.94% 0:45:47 9:12.6 390
27 M65 1984 Thomas Hoskens 69 Minneapolis, MN 0:45:58 61.64% 0:45:44 9:12.0 366
28 M80 1859 Darrell Christensen 81 Minneapolis, MN 0:46:00 75.78% 0:45:51 9:13.4 341
29 W35 1978 Jenne Hongosh 39 Minneapolis, MN 0:46:28 52.92% 0:46:19 9:19.0 317
30 M75 2154 David Roseen 78 woodbury, MN 0:46:55 69.3% 0:46:48 9:24.8 293
31 M35 2203 Gregory Strasburg 38 Minneapolis, MN 0:47:11 46.23% 0:46:57 9:26.7 268
32 W55 2220 Tuyet-Anh Tran 58 Minnetonka, MN 0:49:38 60.09% 0:49:29 9:57.2 244
33 M65 1918 Greg Gaffaney 67 St. Paul, MN 0:50:36 54.92% 0:50:26 10:08.7 220
34 M70 2034 John Labalestra 71 St. Paul, MN 0:50:40 57.21% 0:50:33 10:10.1 195
35 M65 2104 Howard Ojalvo 65 St. Paul, MN 0:52:11 52.26% 0:52:04 10:28.4 171
36 M70 2160 Patrick Ryan 70 Burnsville, MN 0:54:50 52.24% 0:54:34 10:58.6 146
37 W55 2064 Betsy Lowe 56 Grand Rapids, MN 0:56:27 51.52% 0:56:14 11:18.7 122
38 M65 2192 Don Soule 69 Rosemount, MN 0:57:00 49.71% 0:56:52 11:26.3 98
39 W70 1960 Rosemary Harnly 72 Red Wing, MN 0:58:33 61.97% 0:58:25 11:45.1 73
40 M75 1894 Phil Erickson 78 St. Paul, MN 0:59:29 54.66% 0:59:14 11:54.9 49
41 W45 2115 Erin Pampusch-Bandy 45 Minneapolis, MN 1:01:31 41.72% 1:01:13 12:18.9 24
2019 MDRA Grand Prix Placings Men's Overall (event 3) Top
Place Division Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 MOp Daniel Peters 27 Minneapolis, MN 0:26:20 80.51% 0:26:18 5:17.4 1000
2 MOp Thomas Datwyler 32 Minneapolis, MN 0:27:57 76.09% 0:27:56 5:37.1 976
3 M40 Anthony Fryer 44 Eden Prairie, MN 0:28:02 81.39% 0:28:00 5:37.9 951
4 M55 Robert Economy 55 Victoria, MN 0:28:43 86.88% 0:28:41 5:46.2 927
5 M60 Daniel Johnson 61 Minneapolis, MN 0:30:21 86.63% 0:30:18 6:05.7 902
6 M35 Peter Mack 38 Duluth, MN 0:31:28 69.32% 0:31:24 6:19.0 878
7 M45 Jeffrey Fuller 45 Minneapolis, MN 0:31:34 72.84% 0:31:31 6:20.4 854
8 M50 Robert Day 53 Hamel, MN 0:32:51 74.69% 0:32:47 6:35.7 805
9 M55 Peter Kessler 57 Minneapolis, MN 0:33:34 75.62% 0:33:31 6:44.5 780
10 M55 Brian Dixon 56 Hamel, MN 0:33:35 74.94% 0:33:28 6:43.9 756
11 M60 Tony Loyd 60 Little Canada, MN 0:35:00 74.46% 0:34:55 7:01.4 732
12 M50 Craig Hagensick 54 St. Paul, MN 0:35:30 69.69% 0:35:25 7:07.4 707
13 M50 Tom Ruen 50 Minneapolis, MN 0:35:51 66.76% 0:35:46 7:11.7 683
14 M55 Kirt Goetzke 58 plymouth, MN 0:37:15 68.74% 0:37:03 7:27.2 610
15 M65 Michael Seaman 68 Minneapolis, MN 0:38:56 72.06% 0:38:54 7:49.5 561
16 M55 David Talen 57 Minneapolis, MN 0:39:00 65.08% 0:38:49 7:48.5 537
17 M60 Bruce Jenkinson 61 St. Paul, MN 0:39:10 67.13% 0:39:05 7:51.7 488
18 M60 Danny Hansen 64 Minneapolis, MN 0:43:00 62.84% 0:42:49 8:36.8 415
19 M65 Thomas Hoskens 69 Minneapolis, MN 0:45:58 61.64% 0:45:44 9:12.0 366
20 M80 Darrell Christensen 81 Minneapolis, MN 0:46:00 75.78% 0:45:51 9:13.4 341
21 M75 David Roseen 78 woodbury, MN 0:46:55 69.3% 0:46:48 9:24.8 293
22 M35 Gregory Strasburg 38 Minneapolis, MN 0:47:11 46.23% 0:46:57 9:26.7 268
23 M65 Greg Gaffaney 67 St. Paul, MN 0:50:36 54.92% 0:50:26 10:08.7 220
24 M70 John Labalestra 71 St. Paul, MN 0:50:40 57.21% 0:50:33 10:10.1 195
25 M65 Howard Ojalvo 65 St. Paul, MN 0:52:11 52.26% 0:52:04 10:28.4 171
26 M70 Patrick Ryan 70 Burnsville, MN 0:54:50 52.24% 0:54:34 10:58.6 146
27 M65 Don Soule 69 Rosemount, MN 0:57:00 49.71% 0:56:52 11:26.3 98
28 M75 Phil Erickson 78 St. Paul, MN 0:59:29 54.66% 0:59:14 11:54.9 49

2019 MDRA Grand Prix Placings Women's Overall (event 3) Top
Place Division Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 W40 Melissa Gacek 42 White Bear Lake, MN 0:31:39 79.14% 0:31:37 6:21.6 829
2 W45 Danielle Gordanier 47 St. Paul, MN 0:36:36 71.51% 0:36:26 7:19.7 659
3 WOp Carrie Gahr 29 Minneapolis, MN 0:37:14 64.55% 0:36:58 7:26.2 634
4 W55 Jacki Devine 57 Little Falls, MN 0:37:35 78.36% 0:37:29 7:32.4 585
5 W55 Lisa Hines 56 Waite Park, MN 0:39:03 74.48% 0:38:56 7:49.9 512
6 W50 Pamela Fickenscher 51 Northfield, MN 0:40:21 67.87% 0:40:09 8:04.6 463
7 W50 Jenny Jaakola 53 St. Paul, MN 0:42:18 66.29% 0:42:10 8:28.9 439
8 W40 Kristen Kinnear-Ohlmann 43 Bloomington, MN 0:45:56 54.94% 0:45:47 9:12.6 390
9 W35 Jenne Hongosh 39 Minneapolis, MN 0:46:28 52.92% 0:46:19 9:19.0 317
10 W55 Tuyet-Anh Tran 58 Minnetonka, MN 0:49:38 60.09% 0:49:29 9:57.2 244
11 W55 Betsy Lowe 56 Grand Rapids, MN 0:56:27 51.52% 0:56:14 11:18.7 122
12 W70 Rosemary Harnly 72 Red Wing, MN 0:58:33 61.97% 0:58:25 11:45.1 73
13 W45 Erin Pampusch-Bandy 45 Minneapolis, MN 1:01:31 41.72% 1:01:13 12:18.9 24

2019 Results Men's 18-34 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Daniel Peters 27 Minneapolis, MN 0:26:20 80.51% 0:26:18 5:17.4 1000
2 Thomas Datwyler 32 Minneapolis, MN 0:27:57 76.09% 0:27:56 5:37.1 976

2019 Results Women's 18-34 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Carrie Gahr 29 Minneapolis, MN 0:37:14 64.55% 0:36:58 7:26.2 634

2019 Results Men's 35-39 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Peter Mack 38 Duluth, MN 0:31:28 69.32% 0:31:24 6:19.0 878
2 Gregory Strasburg 38 Minneapolis, MN 0:47:11 46.23% 0:46:57 9:26.7 268

2019 Results Women's 35-39 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Jenne Hongosh 39 Minneapolis, MN 0:46:28 52.92% 0:46:19 9:19.0 317

2019 Results Men's 40-44 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Anthony Fryer 44 Eden Prairie, MN 0:28:02 81.39% 0:28:00 5:37.9 951

2019 Results Women's 40-44 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Melissa Gacek 42 White Bear Lake, MN 0:31:39 79.14% 0:31:37 6:21.6 829
2 Kristen Kinnear-Ohlmann 43 Bloomington, MN 0:45:56 54.94% 0:45:47 9:12.6 390

2019 Results Men's 45-49 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Jeffrey Fuller 45 Minneapolis, MN 0:31:34 72.84% 0:31:31 6:20.4 854

2019 Results Women's 45-49 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Danielle Gordanier 47 St. Paul, MN 0:36:36 71.51% 0:36:26 7:19.7 659
2 Erin Pampusch-Bandy 45 Minneapolis, MN 1:01:31 41.72% 1:01:13 12:18.9 24

2019 Results Men's 50-54 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Robert Day 53 Hamel, MN 0:32:51 74.69% 0:32:47 6:35.7 805
2 Craig Hagensick 54 St. Paul, MN 0:35:30 69.69% 0:35:25 7:07.4 707
3 Tom Ruen 50 Minneapolis, MN 0:35:51 66.76% 0:35:46 7:11.7 683

2019 Results Women's 50-54 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Pamela Fickenscher 51 Northfield, MN 0:40:21 67.87% 0:40:09 8:04.6 463
2 Jenny Jaakola 53 St. Paul, MN 0:42:18 66.29% 0:42:10 8:28.9 439

2019 Results Men's 55-59 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Robert Economy 55 Victoria, MN 0:28:43 86.88% 0:28:41 5:46.2 927
2 Peter Kessler 57 Minneapolis, MN 0:33:34 75.62% 0:33:31 6:44.5 780
3 Brian Dixon 56 Hamel, MN 0:33:35 74.94% 0:33:28 6:43.9 756
4 Kirt Goetzke 58 plymouth, MN 0:37:15 68.74% 0:37:03 7:27.2 610
5 David Talen 57 Minneapolis, MN 0:39:00 65.08% 0:38:49 7:48.5 537

2019 Results Women's 55-59 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Jacki Devine 57 Little Falls, MN 0:37:35 78.36% 0:37:29 7:32.4 585
2 Lisa Hines 56 Waite Park, MN 0:39:03 74.48% 0:38:56 7:49.9 512
3 Tuyet-Anh Tran 58 Minnetonka, MN 0:49:38 60.09% 0:49:29 9:57.2 244
4 Betsy Lowe 56 Grand Rapids, MN 0:56:27 51.52% 0:56:14 11:18.7 122

2019 Results Men's 60-64 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Daniel Johnson 61 Minneapolis, MN 0:30:21 86.63% 0:30:18 6:05.7 902
2 Tony Loyd 60 Little Canada, MN 0:35:00 74.46% 0:34:55 7:01.4 732
3 Bruce Jenkinson 61 St. Paul, MN 0:39:10 67.13% 0:39:05 7:51.7 488
4 Danny Hansen 64 Minneapolis, MN 0:43:00 62.84% 0:42:49 8:36.8 415

2019 Results Women's 60-64 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
No competitors

2019 Results Men's 65-69 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Michael Seaman 68 Minneapolis, MN 0:38:56 72.06% 0:38:54 7:49.5 561
2 Thomas Hoskens 69 Minneapolis, MN 0:45:58 61.64% 0:45:44 9:12.0 366
3 Greg Gaffaney 67 St. Paul, MN 0:50:36 54.92% 0:50:26 10:08.7 220
4 Howard Ojalvo 65 St. Paul, MN 0:52:11 52.26% 0:52:04 10:28.4 171
5 Don Soule 69 Rosemount, MN 0:57:00 49.71% 0:56:52 11:26.3 98

2019 Results Women's 65-69 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
No competitors

2019 Results Men's 70-74 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 John Labalestra 71 St. Paul, MN 0:50:40 57.21% 0:50:33 10:10.1 195
2 Patrick Ryan 70 Burnsville, MN 0:54:50 52.24% 0:54:34 10:58.6 146

2019 Results Women's 70-74 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Rosemary Harnly 72 Red Wing, MN 0:58:33 61.97% 0:58:25 11:45.1 73

2019 Results Men's 75-79 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 David Roseen 78 woodbury, MN 0:46:55 69.3% 0:46:48 9:24.8 293
2 Phil Erickson 78 St. Paul, MN 0:59:29 54.66% 0:59:14 11:54.9 49

2019 Results Women's 75-79 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
No competitors

2019 Results Men's 80-84 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
1 Darrell Christensen 81 Minneapolis, MN 0:46:00 75.78% 0:45:51 9:13.4 341

2019 Results Women's 80-84 (event 3) Top
Place Name Age City Time Grade Net Pace Points
No competitors

Grand Prix event results report generated: 6/14/2019 by Tom Ruen. If you know any corrections, email me at: tomruen_AT_yahoo_DOT_com.